This guide provides quick tips on locating and evaluating OER, as well as best practices for attribution.
Open Access by
Crawford, W. (2011). Open access: What you need to know now. Chicago, IL: American Library Association.
Open Access by Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB)
A searchable index to peer-reviewed monographs and edited volumes published under an Open Access business model, with links to the full texts of the publications at the publisher’s website or repository.
Directory of Open Access Directories (OpenDOAR)
This service uses a Google Custom Search to search the contents of all the repositories in the directory.
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
An online directory that indexes and provides access to quality open access, peer-reviewed journals. MELIBEA
A directory and an estimator of institutional open-access (OA) policies regarding scientific and academic outputs.
Directory of Open Access Preprint Repositories
This directory provides a list of preprint repositories that are available to the research community. It helps researchers find the most appropriate platform for them, enabling them to browse through existing repositories by discipline, location, language, functionalities, and other facets.
Open Access Directory (OAD)
A compendium of simple factual lists about open access (OA) to science and scholarship.
Open Science Directory (Currently under construction)
A global search tool for all open access and special programs journal titles. Journals come from DOAJ, Research4Life, BioMed Central, PubMed Central, HighWire Press, etc.
Paperity
A multi-disciplinary aggregator of peer-reviewed Open Access journals and papers, "gold" and "hybrid".
Registry of Open Access Repositories (ROAR)
This service uses a Google Custom Search to search the contents of all the repositories in the registry.
A ‘megajournal’ is widely understood to be an online-only open access journal, that covers a very broad subject area and selects content based only on scientific and methodological soundness (or some variation on that statement), with a business model which allows each article to cover its own costs.
AgEcon - a free, open access repository of full-text scholarly literature in agricultural and applied economics.
arXiv.org - An e-print service in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance and statistics.
BioMed Central - Publishes peer-reviewed open access journals in science, technology and medicine.
BMC Chemistry - Publishes peer-reviewed open access research in chemistry.
Cogprints (Cognitive Sciences ePrint Archive) – A repository for papers in the areas of psychology and neuroscience.
F1000 Posters – An open access repository for posters and slide presentations across biology and medicine.
JURN - A search engine dedicated to indexing free and open access e-journals in the arts and humanities.
PubChem - Provides information on the biological activities of small molecules.
Public Library of Science (PLoS) - Publishes journals in biology, medicine, computational biology, genetics, pathogens, and neglected tropical diseases.
PubMed Central – An archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature from the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM).